Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Extracurricular > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Girls' Track >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Lady Falcons Finish As District Runner-Up


Skip image

Story image 1_0
5915892578d1a

The Lady Falcons competed in the C-3 District Track Meet held at Johnson County Central and came home with the District Runner-Up plaque.  Wilber-Claytonia ran away with the meet by scoring 146 points.  Johnson-Country Central and Freeman both scored 87 points to tie as District Runner-Up followed by Tri-County with 84 points.  Kalya Haynes qualified for the State Track meet in two events.  She jumped 5' 2" in the high jump, which is the automatic qualifying mark and she finished first in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.0.  Brylie Hartwig also qualified in two events.  Her second-place finish in the mile with a time of 5:45.10 qualified her for the State Track Meet and she is also a member of the 3200 member relay team which qualified for the State Meet.  Other members of the 3200 meter relay team are RaeAnn Hartwig, Lauren Parde, and Marissa Waters.  The relay finished in second place to Tri-County so they had to qualify on time, but they are currently seeded sixth going into next weekend's State Meet.  Tessa Hestermann's leap of 32' 2.75 in the triple jump earned her 2nd place and a trip to the State Meet.  

Tori Bredvick was in a photo finish with Aislim Martinez of Wilber-Claytonia in the 100 meters.  Both girls finished with a time of 13.0, which is Tori's personal best time.  Second place and the state track meet qualification went to Wilber's Aislim Martinez.  Ashley Oltman finished third in the 3200 meter run and RaeAnn Hartwig finished third in the 1600 meter run, but their times did not qualify them for the State Track Meet.

Individual results for Freeman were as follows:

High Jump:  3rd place, Kayla Haynes, 5' 2"

Triple Jump:  2nd place, Tessa Hestermann, 32' 2.75"

Long Jump:   5th place, Felisha Moore, 14' 2.5"

100 Meter Dash:  3rd place, Tori Bredvick, 13.0

400 Meter Dash:   5th place, RaeAnn Hartwig, 66.3

1600 Meter Run:   2nd place, Brylie Hartwig, 5:45.10; 3rd place, RaeAnn Hartwig, 5:47.7; 6th Ashley Oltman, 6:06.0

3200 Meter Run:  3rd place, Ashley Oltman, 12:31.9; 4th place, Brylie Hartwig, 12:36.9; 5th place, Ashley Parde, 13:41.4

400 Meter Relay:  3rd place, Marrissa Waters, Addison Dorn, RaeAnn Hartwig, and Tori Bredvick, 54.6

1600 Meter Relay:   2nd place, Addison Dorn, Caeleigh Behrens, Kayla Haynes, and Marissa Waters, 4:39.1

3200 Meter Relay:   2nd place, RaeAnn Hartwig, Lauren Parde, Brylie Hartwig, and Marissa Waters, 10:12.6 

 

  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon

Freeman Public Schools415 8th StreetP.O. Box 259Adams, NE  68301

p. 402.988.2525f. 402.988.3475

Sign up for the News Update.

It is the policy of Freeman Public Schools not to discriminate on the basis of gender, disability, race, color, religion, marital status, age or national origin in its education programs, administration, policies, employment or other district programs.

Back To Top