Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Extracurricular > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Girls' Track >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Busy Week for Freeman Track Teams

The Freeman track team has had a busy couple of days.  The East Central Nebraska Conference track meet was scheduled for Saturday, but was moved to Monday due to inclement weather.  The Freeman girls’ competed hard and many surpassed or were near their personal records, but this did not translate into team points and places due to the tremendous competition in our conference.  The Freeman girls scored 29 points which was good for a 6th place finish in the eleven team meet.  Malcolm won the Girls’ Conference Title with 174 points, followed by Louisville with 87 points and Conestoga was third with 65 points. One of the highlight of the meet was Ashley Oltman breaking her own school record in the 3200 meter run with a time of 12:01.59. 

800 Meter Run:  6th place, Alexis Holland, 2:36.0

1600 Meter Run:  5th place, Ashley Oltman, 5:38.56

3200 Meter Run:  2nd place, Ashley Oltman, 12:10.40

100 Meter Hurdles:  2nd place, Kayla Haynes, 16.58

3200 Meter Relay:  3rd place, Alexis Holland, Lyndsey Ehmen, Lauren Parde, and Emily Lenners, 10:44.9

The Lady Falcons then turned around and took home the third place finish in the Freeman Invite held on Tuesday. Sterling just edged out Freeman for second place by scoring 78 points and it was HTRS winning the meet with 85 points.  The girls’ 3200 meter relay team broke the meet record that was set in 2013 by Friend at 10:20.4, but unfortunately for the Lady Falcons, Tri County ran a 10:09.10 and finished the race in first place and will now hold the record.  It has been fun to watch the Lady Falcon and the Tri County 3200 meter relay team battle each other this season and the competition has made each team that much better.  They both turned in incredible times yesterday.  They will meet each other again at the District Track Meet that will be held next Thursday at Tri County.    Individual results for Freeman were as follows:

                Long Jump:  4th place, Felisha Moore, 13’ 7”; 5th place, Elizabeth Milke, 13’ 4.75

                Triple Jump:  1st place, Tessa Hestermann, 32’ 2.25”; 6th place, Katie Unvert, 28’ 7.75”

                100 Meter Dash:  3rd place, Tessa Hestermann, 13.7

                200 Meter Dash:  1st place, Joslyn Schiebur, 28.0

                800 Meter Run:  3rd place, Alexis Holland, 2:37.6; 5th place, Lauren Parde, 2:39.2

                1600 Meter Run:  2nd place, Ashley Oltman, 5:41.1

                3200 Meter Run:  5th place, Ashley Parde, 14:29.5

                100 Meter Hurdles:  1st place, Kayla Haynes, 16.2

                400 Meter Relay:  4th place, Tessa Hestermann, Felisha Moore, Katie Unvert, and Joslyn Schiebur, 56.1

                1600 Meter Relay:  4th place, Katie Unvert, Josalynn Podtburg, Lauren Parde, and Emily Lenners, 4:47.0

                3200 Meter Relay:  2nd place, Alexis Holland, Ashley Otlman, Lauren Parde, and Emily Lenners, 10:18.20

 

  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon

Freeman Public Schools415 8th StreetP.O. Box 259Adams, NE  68301

p. 402.988.2525f. 402.988.3475

Sign up for the News Update.

It is the policy of Freeman Public Schools not to discriminate on the basis of gender, disability, race, color, religion, marital status, age or national origin in its education programs, administration, policies, employment or other district programs.

Back To Top