Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation


Front Page > breadcrumbs: Extracurricular > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Girls' Track >


Ajax Loading Image


Freeman Girls Track Team Takes Second in Mudecas “A” Division

Personal Records Continue to Improve

The girls track team continued their successful season by placing second in the “A” Division.  Meridian won the meet with 110 points, followed by Freeman with 87 points, and third place was Bruning-Davenport-Shickley with 71 points.

Morgan Lenners won three individual events, the 400, 800, and mile, and was a member of the winning 1600 meter relay.  Kylie Trobee was the Mudecas “A” Division champion in the 200 meter dash and was also a member of the winning 1600 meter relay.  Other members of the winning 1600 meter relay team were Shannon Koenig and Mackenzie Ruskamp.   Freeman picked up three places in the 3200 meter run, Brooke Mason was second, Amber Mason was fourth, and Courtney Buhr, was sixth.  All three of the girls ran personal best times.  That event really helped us in team points!  As a team, the girls improved twenty-one personal records which is just outstanding.   They are improving every meet and hopefully it will put us where we want to be when Districts come around in just a few weeks.   Individual results for the Freeman girls were as follows:

Long Jump:  fifth place, Kylie Trobee, 14’ 11”
100 Meter Dash:  fifth place, Anna Harder, 14.1
200 Meter Dash:  first place, Kylie Trobee, 27.9; fifth place, Jenna Vanderbeek, 29.4
400 Meter Dash:  first place, Morgan Lenners, 62.9; third place, Kylie Trobee, 63.9
800 Meter Run:  first place, Morgan Lenners, 2:35.7
1600 Meter Run:  first place, Morgan Lenners, 5:50.2; fourth place, Brooke Mason, 6:21.5
3200 Meter Run:  second place, Brooke Mason, 13:34.7; fourth place, Amber Mason, 13:49.8; sixth place, Courtney Buhr, 13:52.2
100 Meter Hurdles:  sixth place, Halley Dorn, 18.3
300 Meter Hurdles:  fifth place, Halley Dorn, 54.0
400 Meter Relay:  fifth place, Katlyn Beu, Mackenzie Ruskamp, Anna Harder, and Jenna Vanderbeek
1600 Meter Relay:  first place, Mackenzie Ruskamp, Morgan Lenners, Shannon Koenig, and Kylie Trobee, 4:27.4
3200 Meter Relay:  fifth place, Amber Mason, Brooke Mason, Courtney Buhr, and Savannah Banks

  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon

Freeman Public Schools415 8th StreetP.O. Box 259Adams, NE  68301

p. 402.988.2525f. 402.988.3475

Sign up for the News Update.

It is the policy of Freeman Public Schools not to discriminate on the basis of gender, disability, race, color, religion, marital status, age or national origin in its education programs, administration, policies, employment or other district programs.

Back To Top